Privacy

Queensland State Archives and the Department of Science, Information Technology, Innovation and the Arts are committed to protecting user privacy. We understand and appreciate that visitors and users of this website are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that may be provided.

The Department of Science, Information Technology, Innovation and the Arts is subject to the Information Privacy Act 2009(PDF, 422KB) which requires that Queensland State Archives complies with the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) set out in the Act. The IPPs set out how Queensland Government agencies should collect, store, use and disclose personal information and how individuals can access and apply to amend documents containing their personal information.

When you visit a Department of Science, Information Technology, Innovation and the Arts website, our server makes a record of your visit and logs certain information for statistical purposes only. No attempt is or will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a power to inspect activity logs.

Cookies

Some of the Department of Science, Information Technology, Innovation and the Arts websites use cookies to provide customised online payment facilities for government services only. If you wish to use these facilities you will need to accept cookies. If you have configured your browser to reject all cookies, you will still be able to view information-only pages on these sites.

Personal and financial information provided when you purchase an item or renew a licence is protected at all stages of the transaction.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a short piece of data which is sent from a web server to a web browser on the user’s machine when the browser visits the server’s site. The cookie is stored on the user’s machine as an historical identifier. It is not however, an executable program and cannot do anything to your machine.

A server cannot find out a name or email address, or anything about a user’s computer, by using cookies and cookie information is not stored or collected by the Department.

Links to external web sites

Some of the Department of Science, Information Technology, Innovation and the Arts websites contain links to other sites that are external. The Department of Science, Information Technology, Innovation and the Arts takes care in linking websites but has no direct control over the content of the linked websites, or to the changes that may occur to the content on those sites. It is the responsibility of the user to make their own decisions about the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of information contained in linked external websites.

Emails

This is a Queensland Government website. Email correspondence sent to this site is subject to the Right to Information Act 2009 and will be treated as a public record and retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and other relevant Acts and regulations.

Your name and address details will not be added to a mailing list, nor will Queensland State Archives disclose these details to third parties without your consent unless required by law. Email messages may be monitored by our website support staff for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes.

Google Analytics

The Department of Science, Information Technology, Innovation and the Arts is committed to providing a useful and effective service via its webpage. To that end, the department employs the tools provided by Google Analytics to gather information about how the department’s website is accessed. Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the Office analyse how users use the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers located outside of Australia. No personally identifying information is recorded or provided to Google. If you are logged in to the department’s website, information about your user account is NOT linked to data recorded by Google Analytics and is NOT provided to Google.

Information that is gathered using the Google Analytics cookie includes:

  • the number of visitors to the Office’s website
  • how visitors arrive at the Office’s website, for example did they type the address in directly, follow a link from another webpage, or arrive via a search engine
  • the number of times each page is viewed and for how long
  • time and date of visit
  • geographical location of the visitor
  • information about what browser was used to view the Office’s site and the operating system of the computer
  • information about whether the browser supports Java and Flash
  • the speed of the user’s internet connection.

This information will be used by the Department of Science, Information Technology, Innovation and the Arts to optimise the department’s site to improve access and useability, and to compile statistical data for reporting purposes, for example to include in the Annual Report.

For more information about Google’s Privacy principles, visit: http://www.google.com/intl/en/about/corporate/company/privacy_principles.html

Access and alteration of personal information

Individuals are entitled to seek access to their personal information and to amend those records if they are inaccurate, misleading or out of date. Rights of access and amendment exist under the Information Privacy Act 2009. You may apply online to access or amend your personal information at https://www.smartservice.qld.gov.au/services/information-requests/apply.action

If you have any queries about our privacy and security practices please send an email to privacy@publicworks.qld.gov.au. ​